esenca

1. Privacy Policy

The British School of Barcelona, SA informs users of this website over its policy regarding the processing and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by the navigation or contracting services through its website.
The British School of Barcelona, SA ensures compliance with current legislation on protection of personal data, as reflected in the Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, 21 December, Regulation Development Data Protection Act.
By accessing this site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection, purpose and data processing

The British School of Barcelona, SA has a duty to inform users of their website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out either by email or by filling in forms on the website. In this sense, The British School of Barcelona, SA will be held responsible for the data collected by means described above.

The British School of Barcelona, SA informs users that the purpose of the processing of the data collected includes: attend the requests made by the users, the inclusion in the agenda of contacts, service delivery and potential business relationship management.

Operations, management and technical procedures that are performed by automated or not automated, that enable the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, are considered for processing personal data.

All personal information that is collected through The British School of Barcelona, SA’s website, and thus may be considered a treatment of personal data, will be included in the files declared to the Spanish Data Protection Agency by The British School of Barcelona, SA.

3. Disclosure to others

The British School of Barcelona, SA informs users that their personal information will not be disclosed to third party organizations, except that the assignment of data that covered a legal obligation or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a data manager. In the latter case, it will only carry out the transfer of data to third when The British School of Barcelona, SA has the explicit consent of the user.

4. User rights

Law 15/1999, of December 13, regarding Protection of Personal Data, gives stakeholders the possibility to exercise certain rights related to the processing of personal data.

As long as the user data are processed by The British School of Barcelona, SA, users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on protection of personal data.

To make use of these rights, the user must go through written communication, providing documentation proving your identity (Identity Card or Passport) to the following address: The British School of Barcelona, SA, Calle de la Ginesta, 26, 08860 Castelldefels (Barcelona, Spain) or the direction it is replaced in the General Data Protection Register. Such notice must reflect the following information: name and surname, the petition request, the address and the supporting data.

The exercise of rights should be done by the user. However, they can be executed by an authorized person as the authorized legal representative. In this case, you must provide documentation proving this representation.